AGO 2009-05
[…] If an individual elects to take his or her case to court, he or she will be deemed to have waived the civil penalty rights under Chapter 318, Florida Statutes, and the provisions of section 318.14(5), Florida Statutes, will apply.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tals
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 338.155, Fla. Stat., sets forth several exemptions from the payment of tolls for the use of a toll facility, but states that "[t]he failure to pay a prescribed toll constitutes a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving violation pursuant to s. 318.18."
[2] Section 316.1001(1), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 318.14(1), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 318.14(4), Fla. Stat., states: