AGO 2009-05
[…] In sum:
An individual who elects to take his or her traffic citation to hearing is deemed to have waived the civil penalty rights under Chapter 318, Florida Statutes, and the official hearing the case has discretion to impose a civil penalty not to exceed $500 ($1000 for unlawful speed in a school zone) without regard to the mandatory $100 fine prescribed in section 318.18(7), Florida Statutes.
Section 316.1001, Florida Statues, requires the payment of tolls for the use of a toll facility, except under specific conditions.[1] "Failure to pay a prescribed toll is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving violation under chapter 318."[2]
Section 318.18(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
"The penalties required for a noncriminal disposition pursuant to s. 318.14 or a criminal offense listed in s. 318.17 are as follows: