AGO 2009-05
[…] Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tals
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 338.155, Fla. Stat., sets forth several exemptions from the payment of tolls for the use of a toll facility, but states that "[t]he failure to pay a prescribed toll constitutes a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving violation pursuant to s. 318.18."
[2] Section 316.1001(1), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 318.14(1), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 318.14(4), Fla. Stat., states:
"Except as provided in subsection (12), any person charged with a noncriminal infraction under this section who does not elect to appear shall pay the civil penalty and delinquent fee, if applicable, either by mail or in person, within 30 days after the date of issuance of the citation. If the person cited follows the above procedure, he or she shall be deemed to have admitted the infraction and to have waived his or her right to a hearing on the issue of commission of the infraction. Such admission shall not be used as evidence in any other proceedings. Any person who is cited for a violation of s. 320.0605 or s. 322.15(1), or subject to a penalty under s. 320.07(3)(a) or (b) or s. 322.065, and who makes an election under this subsection shall submit proof of compliance with the applicable section to the clerk of the court. For the purposes of this subsection, proof of compliance consists of a valid driver’s license or a valid registration certificate."
[5] Section 318.14(7)(a), Fla. Stat.