AGO 2009-05
[…] The court shall have specific authority to consolidate issued citations for the same defendant for the purpose of sentencing and aggregate jurisdiction. In addition, the department shall suspend for 60 days the driver’s license of a person who is convicted of 10 violations of s. 316.1001 within a 36-month period. Any funds received by a governmental entity for this violation may be used for any lawful purpose related to the operation or maintenance of a toll facility."
Section 318.14, Florida Statues, sets forth the procedures for handling noncriminal traffic infractions. The section generally provides that anyone cited for a violation of Chapter 316 "is charged with a noncriminal infraction and must be cited for such an infraction and cited to appear before an official."[3] Section 318.14(12), Florida Statutes, however, offers an alternative: