AGO 2009-05
[…] An individual cited for a violation of section 316.1001, Florida Statutes, may elect to pay the fine prescribed in section 318.14(12), Florida Statutes, within 30 days of the date of the citation directly to the governmental entity issuing the citation. Absent such an election, the individual has an additional 45 days in which to request a hearing or pay the civil penalty and delinquent fee, if applicable, as provided in subsection (7). Section 318.14(5), Florida Statutes, addresses the instance in which a person elects to appear before the designated official, providing:
"Any person electing to appear before the designated official or who is required so to appear shall be deemed to have waived his or her right to the civil penalty provisions of s. 318.18. The official, after hearing, shall make a determination as to whether an infraction has been committed. If the commission of an infraction has been proven, the official may impose a civil penalty not to exceed $500, except that in cases involving unlawful speed in a school zone or involving unlawful speed in a construction zone, the civil penalty may not exceed $1000; or require attendance at a driver improvement school, or both. . . . If the official determines that no infraction has been committed, no costs or penalties shall be imposed and any costs or penalties that have been paid shall be returned. Moneys received from the mandatory civil penalties pursuant to this subsection upon persons required to appear before a designated official pursuant to s. 318.19(1) or (2) shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue and deposited into the Department of Health Administrative Trust Fund to