AGO 2009-05
[…] Section 316.1001, Florida Statues, requires the payment of tolls for the use of a toll facility, except under specific conditions.[1] "Failure to pay a prescribed toll is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving violation under chapter 318."[2]
Section 318.18(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
"The penalties required for a noncriminal disposition pursuant to s. 318.14 or a criminal offense listed in s. 318.17 are as follows:
(7) Mandatory $100 fine for each violation of s. 316.1001 plus the amount of the unpaid toll shown on the traffic citation for each citation issued. The clerk of the court shall forward $25 of the $100 fine received, plus the amount of the unpaid toll that is shown on the citation, to the governmental entity that issued the citation, or on whose behalf the citation was issued. If a plea arrangement is reached prior to the date set for a scheduled evidentiary hearing and adjudication is withheld, there shall be a mandatory fine assessed per citation of not less than $50 and not more than $100, plus the amount of the unpaid toll for each citation issued. The clerk of the court shall forward $25 of the fine imposed plus the amount of the unpaid toll that is shown on the citation to the governmental entity that issued the citation or on whose behalf the citation was issued. The court shall have specific authority to consolidate issued citations for the same defendant for the purpose of sentencing and aggregate jurisdiction. In addition, the department shall suspend for 60 days the driver’s license of a person who is convicted of 10 violations of s. 316.1001 within a 36-month period. Any funds received by a governmental entity for this violation may be used for any lawful purpose related to the operation or maintenance of a toll facility."
Section 318.14, Florida Statues, sets forth the procedures for handling noncriminal traffic infractions.