INFORMAL
[…] All of these infractions involve a failure to obey an official traffic control device and section 316.074, Florida Statutes, gives notice that the driver of a vehicle must obey the instructions of any such device.
I trust these informal comments will assist you in clarifying this matter.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tgk
-------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 316.187(3), Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 316.189(4), Fla. Stat.[3] Section 316.074(1), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 316.003(23), Fla. Stat.
[5] See s. 316.074(6), Fla. Stat., added by s. 94, Ch. 99-248, Laws of Fla.
[6] Section 318.14(1), Fla. Stat., notes specific exceptions provided in s. 318.17, Fla. Stat., from the coverage of Ch. 318, Fla. Stat., one of which is "[a]ny other offense in chapter 316 which is classified as a criminal infraction."
[7] Section 318.14(4), Fla. Stat.
[8] Section 318.14(5), Fla. Stat. Section 318.18, Fla. Stat., prescribes penalties required for noncriminal disposition of citations.
[9] Section 318.14(5), Fla. Stat.
[10] Section 318.14(6), Fla. Stat.
[11] See generally Jetton v.