INFORMAL
[…] While certain provisions in Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, do not contain specific mention of the penalty that may be imposed for violation of their terms, section 318.14(1), Florida Statutes, provides, with limited exceptions,[6] that any person cited for a violation of Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, is "charged with a noncriminal infraction and must be cited for such infraction and cited to appear before an official." A person cited for an infraction may elect to appear before a designated official or to pay the civil penalty and any applicable delinquent fee within thirty days of receiving the citation.[7] If the person elects to appear before the official, he or she is deemed to have waived the right to the