INFORMAL
[…] Stat.
[8] Section 318.14(5), Fla. Stat. Section 318.18, Fla. Stat., prescribes penalties required for noncriminal disposition of citations.
[9] Section 318.14(5), Fla. Stat.
[10] Section 318.14(6), Fla. Stat.
[11] See generally Jetton v. Jacksonville Electric Authority, 399 So. 2d 396 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) (presumption that legislative enactments are constitutional); Evans v. Hillsborough County, 186 So. 193 (Fla. 1938); White v. Crandon, 156 So. 303 (Fla. 1934) (statutes are presumptively valid and must be given effect until judicially declared invalid or inoperative).
[12] See s. 318.32, Fla. Stat., stating:
"(1) Hearing officers shall be empowered to accept pleas from and decide the guilt or innocence of any person, adult or juvenile, charged with any civil traffic infraction and shall be empowered to adjudicate or withhold adjudication of guilt in the same manner as a county court judge under the statutes, rules, and procedures presently existing or as subsequently amended, except that hearing officers shall not:
(a) Have the power to hold a defendant in contempt of court, but shall be permitted to file a motion for order of contempt with the appropriate state trial court judge;
(b) Hear a case involving an accident resulting in injury or death; or
(c) Hear a criminal traffic offense case or a case involving a civil traffic infraction issued in conjunction with a criminal traffic offense.
(2) This section does not prohibit a county court judge from exercising concurrent jurisdiction with a civil traffic hearing officer.
(3) Upon the request of the defendant contained in a Notice of Appearance or a written plea, the case shall be assigned to a county court judge regularly assigned to hear traffic matters."
[13] See Commission on Ethics v. Barker, 677 So. 2d 254 (Fla. 1996) (statute is unconstitutionally vague if it does not give notice of the prohibited act).
[14] Bertens v. Stewart, 453 So. 2d 92, 93 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984).
[15] State v. Rawlins, 623 So. 2d 598, 600 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993).