AGO 86-69
[…] And see s. 316.640(3)(b), F.S., authorizing such police departments to employ a traffic accident investigation officer; and s. 316.645, F.S., authorizing a police officer who makes an investigation at the scene of a traffic accident to arrest the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident when based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe the person has committed an offense under Chs. 316 or 322, F.S., in connection with the accident. Section 316.065(1), F.S., for example, in relevant part, provides: "The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any persons or property damage shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of the accident to the local police department, if such accident occurs within a municipality[.]" See also s. 316.062(1), F.S., which places a duty upon the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle or other property to give his name, address, and registration number of the vehicle he is driving "and, upon request,