AGO 86-69
[…] (b) In the case of a county which has a central traffic records system for the purpose of tabulating and analyzing countywide traffic accident reports, the law enforcement agency shall submit a copy of the written report of the accident within the time limit prescribed in paragraph (a) to the central traffic records section of such county."
See s. 316.068, F.S., which vests the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles with the responsibility to "prepare and, upon request, supply to police departments, sheriffs, and other appropriate agencies or individuals forms for written accident reports as required" by Ch. 316.
Thus, Ch. 316, F.S., does not directly and expressly impose upon the various law enforcement agencies the duty and responsibility, in the first instance, to investigate traffic accidents occurring in their respective jurisdiction.