AGO 86-69
[…] Such duty flows instead from the law enforcement agency's general governmental and law enforcement responsibility, which is consistent with and a necessary prerequisite in order to comply with the additional reporting requirements imposed by the Legislature upon law enforcement officers under Ch. 316. See, e.g., s. 316.066(3)(a), supra, imposing written report requirements upon "[e]very law enforcement officer who in the regular course of duty investigates a motor vehicle accident." And see s. 316.065(1), F.S., requiring the driver of a motor vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death or property damage to "immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of the accident to the local police department"; and ss. 316.062 and 316.063, F.S., requiring the driver to supply the investigating police officer with certain types of information. See also 316.640(3)(a), F.S., supra.