AGO 86-69
[…] Accordingly, I am of the opinion that accident reports prepared by municipal police officers as provided in Ch. 316, F.S., are public records subject to inspection and copying under the Public Records Law. The fact that the record in question is also in the custody of and maintained by another public agency does not, in my opinion, relieve the municipal police department from its duty and responsibility to permit inspection and copying of records in its custody.
QUESTION THREE
Section 119.07(1)(a), F.S., expressly provides that the custodian of a public record shall furnish a copy of the record "upon payment of the fee prescribed by law or, if a fee is not prescribed by law, upon payment of the actual cost of duplication of the record." That statute goes on to provide that "[t]he phrase 'actual cost of duplication' means the cost of the material and supplies used to duplicate the record, but it does not include the labor cost or overhead cost associated with such duplication. . . ."