AGO 86-69
[…] See AGO's 77-49, 72-158 and 56-286 concluding that although accident reports made by persons involved in accidents are confidential, an accident report by the investigating officer was a public record subject to inspection and examination. Cf. AGO 82-65 considering a similar provision relating to boating accident reports.
As to whether the police department may refuse to furnish a copy of the accident report to those involved in the accident or their insurance companies, s. 119.07(1)(a), F.S., in pertinent part, provides:
"Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or his designee. The custodian shall furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law or, if a fee is not prescribed by law, upon payment of the actual cost of duplication of the record."
The requirements of this statute are clear and no resort to rules of statutory construction is necessary where the language is clear and unambiguous. Department of Legal Affairs v. Sanford-Orlando Kennel Club, Inc., 434 So.2d 879 (Fla. 1983); Clark v. Kreidt, 199 So. 333 (Fla. 1940). Cf.