AGO 86-69
[…] immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of the accident to the local police department, if such accident occurs within a municipality[.]" See also s. 316.062(1), F.S., which places a duty upon the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle or other property to give his name, address, and registration number of the vehicle he is driving "and, upon request, exhibit such license or permit to any police officer at the scene of the accident or who is investigating the accident . . . ." Subsection (2) of s. 316.062, F.S., places a duty upon such driver to, in the event no person specified in subsection (1) is present to receive the information and no police officer is present, "forthwith report the accident to the nearest office of a duly authorized police authority and submit thereto the information specified in subsection (1)." See also s. 316.063, F.S., imposing similar duties upon the driver of a motor vehicle damaging an unattended vehicle or other property.
Section 316.066, F.S., addresses the question of whether a written report is required to be submitted to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.