INFORMAL
[…] The town was sued for taking such action and the resulting judgment in January, 2005 directed the town to have an election as soon as possible. Due to delays, the election was held in November, 2005 and those elected began serving their terms.
The town now is faced with complying with the court's order to keep the terms of office at three years and maintaining the elections in March, thereby creating terms falling short of or extending beyond three years depending upon which year the next election is held.
Section 100.3605(2), Florida Statutes, states:
"The governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, change the dates for qualifying and for the election of members of the governing body of the municipality and provide for the orderly transition of office resulting from such date changes."