INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
The Honorable Frank Artiles
State Representative, District 119
13501 Southwest 128th Street
Suite 115
Miami, Florida 33186
Dear Representative Artiles:
You have requested my assistance in interpreting section 715.07, Florida Statutes, relating to vehicles or vessels parked on private property. Attorney General Bondi has asked me to respond to your letter.
Section 715.07, Florida Statutes, provides that the owner or lessee of real property or persons authorized to do so, "may cause any vehicle or vessel parked on such property without her or his permission to be removed by a person regularly engaged in the business of towing vehicles or vessels[.]"[1] The owner or lessee is guaranteed by the statute that no liability will result to him or her "for the costs of removal, transportation, or storage or damages caused by such removal, transportation, or storage" so long as the provisions of the statute are followed.[2]