INFORMAL
[…] The terms are also defined separately. The term "valuable" as an adjective is defined as "that which has pecuniary or other value."[9] "[C]onsideration" is defined as "a recompense or payment, as for work done; compensation;" and, as used in the law, as: "something that suffices to make an informal promise legally binding, usually some
value given in exchange for the promise."[10]
Prior to its amendment to its current form, section 715.07(2)(a)4., Florida Statutes, provided that
"The rebate or payment of money or any other valuable consideration from the individual or firm towing or removing vehicles to the owners or operators of the premises from which the vehicles are towed or removed, for the privilege of removing or towing those vehicles, is prohibited."[11]
The statute was amended in 2005 to read as it does currently.