AGO 75-114
[…] ". . . the executive departments, the legislature, the judicial branch, and the independent establishments of the state; counties and municipalities; and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the state, counties, or municipalities."
See also the title to Ch. 73-313, Laws of Florida, which enacts ss. 768.28-768.30, providing that such chapter is "[a]n Act relating to claims against the state; authorizing suits against the state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions . . .;" and s. 1.01(9), F. S., which defines "political subdivision," where the context of the Florida Statutes will allow, to include "special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state." (Emphasis supplied.)