AGO 99-38
[…] In addition, the secondhand dealer may be subject to criminal prosecution for usury, theft and racketeering.
Chapter 687, Florida Statutes, regulates lending practices in this state and is designed to protect borrowers from paying unfair and excessive interest to overreaching creditors. This chapter sets limits on interest rates and prescribes penalties for the violation of those limits. Section 687.071, Florida Statutes, defines criminal usury and in subsection (3) of the statute states:
"Unless otherwise specifically allowed by law, any person making an extension of credit to any person, who shall willfully and knowingly charge, take or receive interest thereon at a rate exceeding 45 percent per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period of time, whether directly or indirectly or conspire so to do, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."