AGO 85-93
[…] (e.s.)
Section 163.3171(2), as amended by s. 4, Ch. 85-55, Laws of Florida, authorizes a county to exercise authority under the act for the total unincorporated area under its jurisdiction or in unincorporated areas of the county which are not included in any joint agreement with municipalities as described in subsection (1).
The legal status of the comprehensive plan is delineated in s. 163.3194(1)(a), F.S., as amended by s. 11, Ch. 85-55, Laws of Florida, which states that
"After a comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof has been adopted in conformity with this act, all development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as adopted."