AGO 85-93
[…] a comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof, such adopted plan or element or portion thereof shall have such force and effect as it had at the date of adoption until a new comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof is adopted by or for such local government pursuant to the provisions of the Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act; the prior adopted plan or element or portion thereof may be the basis for meeting the requirement of comprehensive plan adoption set out in the new act provided that all requirements of the act shall have been met. Section 163.3161(5), F.S., provides that
"It is the intent of this act that adopted comprehensive plans shall have the legal status set out in this act and that no public or private development shall be permitted except in conformity with comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof, prepared and adopted in conformity with this act." (e.s.)