AGO 2010-33
[…] You question whether the requirements in section 200.065, Florida Statutes, prescribing the method for fixing millage by a taxing authority, affect the district’s ability to levy a tax should the district impose no millage during a tax year.[3] Specifically, section 200.065(5), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Beginning in the 2009-2010 fiscal year and in each year thereafter:
(a) The maximum millage rate that a county, municipality, special district dependent to a county or municipality, municipal service taxing unit, or independent special district may levy is a rolled-back rate based on the amount of taxes which would have been levied in the prior year if the maximum millage rate had been applied, adjusted for change in per capita Florida personal income, unless a higher rate is adopted, in which case the maximum is the adopted rate. . . . A higher rate may be adopted only under the following conditions:
1. A rate of not more than 110 percent of the rolled-back rate based on the previous year’s maximum millage rate, adjusted for change in per capita Florida personal income, may be adopted if approved by a two-thirds vote of the membership of the governing body of the county, municipality, or independent special district; or
2. A rate in excess of 110 percent may be adopted if approved by a unanimous vote of the membership of the governing body of the county, municipality, or independent district or by a three-fourths vote of the membership of the governing body if the governing body has nine or more members, or if the rate is approved by a referendum."