AGO 2010-22
[…] According to your letter, a parcel of real property located in Lake County, Florida, was recently sold for the nonpayment of taxes at a tax deed sale. Following the sale, it appears that a determination was made by county officials that the property was assessed erroneously and that the tax deed should not have been sold. The Tax Collector has requested this office's assistance in determining what process should be followed in providing a refund in such a situation.
Section 197.432, Florida Statutes, sets forth the procedure for the sale of tax certificates by the tax collector. Each sold certificate is "struck off to the person who will pay the taxes, interest, costs, and charges and will demand the lowest rate of interest, not in excess of the maximum rate of interest allowed by this chapter."[1] In any case where there is no buyer, the certificate shall be issued to the county at the maximum rate of interest allowed by Chapter 197, Florida Statutes.[2]
Section 197.432, Florida Statutes, contains a procedure addressing refunds for tax certificates which have been determined to be void due to an error of the property appraiser:
"Any tax certificates issued pursuant to this section after January 1, 1977, which are void due to an error of the property appraiser, the tax collector, any other county official, or any municipal official and which are subsequently canceled, or which are corrected, pursuant to this chapter or chapter 196 shall earn interest at the rate of 8 percent per year, simple interest, or the rate of interest bid at the tax certificate sale, whichever is less, calculated from the date the certificate was purchased until the date the refund is ordered. Refunds made on tax certificates that are corrected or void shall be processed in accordance with the procedure set forth in s. 197.182, except that the 4-year time period provided for in s. 197.182(1)(c) does not apply to or bar refunds resulting from correction or cancellation of certificates and release of tax deeds as authorized herein."[3]
The statute specifically provides that "[i]f the taxpayer contacts the property appraiser first, the property appraiser shall refer the taxpayer to the tax collector."[4]