AGO 2010-22
[…] When the Department of Revenue orders a refund, section 197.182(2)(a), Florida Statutes, requires that a copy of the department's order be forwarded to the tax collector "who shall then determine and certify to the county, the district school board, each municipality, and the governing body of each taxing district, their pro rata shares of such refund, the reason for the refund, and the date the refund was ordered by the department." The statute then describes the duties of each taxing authority:
"The board of county commissioners, the district school board, each municipality, and the governing body of each taxing district shall comply with the order of the department in the following manner: