AGO 2010-22
[…] Refunds made on tax certificates that are corrected or void shall be processed in accordance with the procedure set forth in s. 197.182, except that the 4-year time period provided for in s. 197.182(1)(c) does not apply to or bar refunds resulting from correction or cancellation of certificates and release of tax deeds as authorized herein."[3]
The statute specifically provides that "[i]f the taxpayer contacts the property appraiser first, the property appraiser shall refer the taxpayer to the tax collector."[4]
Thus, section 197.432, Florida Statutes, directs that refunds must be processed in accordance with section 197.182, Florida Statutes, and that interest is to be calculated and paid on these certificates. Section 197.182, Florida Statutes, generally provides that the Department of Revenue "shall pass upon and order" refunds when payment of taxes assessed on the county tax rolls has been made "for tax certificates that are subsequently corrected or are subsequently determined to be void under s. 197.443."[5]