AGO 97-59
[…] Therefore, it is my opinion that the phrase "permanently resides thereon" contained in section 196.031(1), Florida Statutes, is not the functional equivalent of the phrase "continues to reside on such real estate" contained in section 196.081(3), Florida Statutes, for purposes of the exemptions from taxation authorized by those statutes.[8]
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
--------------------------------------------------------------
[1] And see Rule 12D-7.005, F.A.C., implementing s. 196.091(3), Fla. Stat.
[2] Chapter 93-400, Laws of Florida, also amended s. 196.081(1), Fla. Stat., which now reads in part:
"Any real estate used and owned as a homestead by a veteran who was honorably discharged with a service-connected total and permanent disability . . . is exempt from taxation, provided the veteran is a permanent resident of the state on January 1 of the tax year for which the exemption is being claimed or on January 1 of the year the veteran died." (e.s.)
[3] See Staff Analysis for House Bill 3-B, subsequently designated Chapter 93-400, Laws of Florida, dated May 28, 1993.
[4] And see Ch. 97-157, Laws of Florida, amending s. 196.081, Fla.