INFORMAL
[…] According to information you have submitted, a totally and permanently disabled veteran owns a home in Santa Rosa County in which his ex-wife lives. The veteran does not live on the property. You have asked whether the wording of section 196.081, Florida Statutes, requires that the veteran reside on the property in order to take advantage of the exemption from taxation provided for in the statute.
Section 196.081, Florida Statutes, creates a total exemption from property taxes for certain permanently and totally disabled veterans. The statute provides:
"(1) Any real estate used and owned as a homestead by a veteran who was honorably discharged with a service-connected total and permanent disability and for whom a letter from the United States Government or United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor has been issued certifying that the veteran is totally and permanently disabled is exempt from taxation, provided the veteran is a permanent resident of the state on January 1 of the tax year for which exemption is being claimed or on January 1 of the year the veteran died."[1]