INFORMAL
[…] Therefore, it is my opinion that a totally and permanently disabled veteran must use the property as a residence in order to claim entitlement to an exemption from taxation of the property under section 196.081, Florida Statutes.[4] However, as this office recently noted in Attorney General's Opinion 97-19, Florida courts have determined that physical presence is not the equivalent of residence for purposes of qualifying for homestead tax exemptions.
Your letter also mentions the homestead tax exemption set forth in section 196.031, Florida Statutes. This statute authorizes the property appraiser to allow an exemption up to an assessed valuation of $25,000 to:
"Every person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence, or the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally dependent upon such person, is entitled to an exemption from all taxation, except for assessments for special benefits, up to the assessed valuation of [$25,000][5] on the residence and contiguous real property, as defined in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution."[6]
This exemption is a limited one, applicable to owner-occupied residential property and is distinct from the total exemption from taxation provided by section 196.081, Florida Statutes.