INFORMAL
[…] As this office has previously noted, a veteran who applies for the limited exemption under section 196.031(3) would lose his entitlement to the total exemption under section 196.081, Florida Statutes.[8] Thus, the limited homestead tax exemption in section 196.031, Florida Statutes, and the total exemption from homestead taxation for totally and permanently disabled veterans operate independently.
Determination of the validity of a claim made by a person that he or she is entitled to a homestead exemption under section 196.031 because such property is "the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally dependent upon such person" is ultimately a question for the property appraiser to resolve based on the facts of the case.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] And see Rule 12D-7.004, F.A.C., implementing the statute.
[2] See Op.