AGO 2010-11
[…] As provided in section 194.032(1)(a), Florida Statutes, the value adjustment board shall meet not earlier than 30 days and not later than 60 days after the mailing of the notice provided in section 194.011(1), Florida Statutes,[3] for the following purposes:
"1. Hearing petitions relating to assessments filed pursuant to s. 194.011(3).
2. Hearing complaints relating to homestead exemptions as provided for under s. 196.151.
3. Hearing appeals from exemptions denied, or disputes arising from exemptions granted, upon the filing of exemption applications under s. 196.011.
4. Hearing appeals concerning ad valorem tax deferrals and classifications."
Section 194.011(3), Florida Statutes, provides for petitions to the value adjustment board. Pursuant to subsection (3)(d) of the statute:
"A petition to the value adjustment board . . . shall be filed as follows:
* * *
(d) The petition may be filed, as to valuation issues, at any time during the taxable year on or before the 25th day following the mailing of notice by the property appraiser as provided in subsection (1). With respect to an issue involving the denial of an exemption, an agricultural or high-water recharge classification application, an application for classification as historic property used for commercial or certain nonprofit purposes, or a deferral, the petition must be filed at any time during the taxable year on or before the 30th day following the mailing of the notice by the property appraiser under s. 193.461, s. 193.503, s. 193.625, or s. 196.193 or notice by the tax collector under s. 197.253."
This office has considered, in several opinions issued by my predecessors in office, whether earlier versions of this statute may be read to allow a value adjustment board to extend the filing deadline beyond that prescribed in the statute.