AGO 2010-11
[…] Value adjustment boards, created pursuant to section 194.015, Florida Statutes, are quasi-judicial governmental bodies that hear appeals initiated by taxpayers contesting the denial of tax exemptions and/or the valuation of their properties for tax purposes by the county property appraiser. The board conducts hearings at which taxpayers and the property appraiser testify and present documentary evidence either in opposition to or in support of the tax assessment under appeal. As provided in section 194.032(1)(a), Florida Statutes, the value adjustment board shall meet not earlier than 30 days and not later than 60 days after the mailing of the notice provided in section 194.011(1), Florida Statutes,[3] for the following purposes:
"1. Hearing petitions relating to assessments filed pursuant to s. 194.011(3).
2. Hearing complaints relating to homestead exemptions as provided for under s. 196.151.
3. Hearing appeals from exemptions denied, or disputes arising from exemptions granted, upon the filing of exemption applications under s. 196.011.
4. Hearing appeals concerning ad valorem tax deferrals and classifications."
Section 194.011(3), Florida Statutes, provides for petitions to the value adjustment board. Pursuant to subsection (3)(d) of the statute:
"A petition to the value adjustment board . . . shall be filed as follows:
* * *