AGO 2010-11
[…] [2] Section 200.065(1), Fla. Stat. See also s. 200.065(6), Fla. Stat., providing that prior to the extension of the assessment rolls pursuant to s. 193.122, Fla. Stat., the property appraiser must notify each taxing authority of the aggregate change in the assessment roll "from that certified pursuant to subsection (1), including, but not limited to, those changes which result from actions by the value adjustment board or from corrections of errors in the assessment roll."
[3] While s. 194.032(1)(a), Fla. Stat., provides no board hearing shall be held before approval of all or any part of the assessment rolls by the Department of Revenue, subsections (1)(b) and (c) provide:
"(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a), the value adjustment board may meet prior to the approval of the assessment rolls by the Department of Revenue, but not earlier than July 1, to hear appeals pertaining to the denial by the property appraiser of exemptions, agricultural and high-water recharge classifications, classifications as historic property used for commercial or certain nonprofit purposes, and deferrals under subparagraphs (a)2., 3., and 4. In such event, however, the board may not certify any assessments under s. 193.122 until the Department of Revenue has approved the assessments in accordance with s. 193.1142 and all hearings have been held with respect to the particular parcel under appeal.
(c) In no event may a hearing be held pursuant to this subsection relative to valuation issues prior to completion of the hearings required under s. 200.065(2)(c)."
[4] 301 So. 2d 129 (Fla. 2d DCA 1974).
[5] Id. at 130. The court relied on its earlier decision in Jasper v. St.