AGO 2014-11
[…] The intention of the Legislature in adopting section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, was to provide local governments with an opportunity to revise their occupational license tax ordinances by a time certain and the continued opportunity to undertake a limited revision every other year thereafter.[6] According to information you have provided to this office, it does not appear that the village acted by October 1, 2008, to establish new rate structures or otherwise comply with the conditions specified in the statute.
Section 205.0535(4), Florida Statutes, recognizes that changes may occur and necessitate the reconsideration of such ordinances:
"After the conditions specified in subsections (2) and (3) are met, municipalities and counties may, every other year thereafter, increase or decrease by ordinance the rates of business taxes by up to 5 percent. However, an increase must be enacted by at least a majority plus one vote of the governing body."
Thus, the statutory scheme authorizes the increase or decrease of rates of business taxes by a maximum of five percent and a complete repeal of any business tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 205, Florida Statutes.