AGO 2014-11
[…] 2. Section 205.043, Florida Statutes, provides an alternative scheme for the levy of a business tax. The Village of Pinecrest has implemented the procedure in sections 205.0315 and 205.0535, Florida Statutes, and may not rely on section 205.043(1)(b), Florida Statutes, as authority to revisit its business tax ordinance.
Question One
The Village of Pinecrest, Florida, was established as a municipal corporation and the village charter was adopted by the electors of the village on March 12, 1996. On May 6, 1997, the village adopted a local business tax ordinance pursuant to section 205.0315, Florida Statutes. That statute provides:
"Beginning October 1, 1995, a county or municipality that has not adopted a business tax ordinance or resolution may adopt a business tax ordinance. The business tax rate structure and classifications in the adopted ordinance must be reasonable and based upon the rate structure and classifications prescribed in ordinances adopted by adjacent local governments that have implemented s. 205.0535. If no adjacent local government has implemented s. 205.0535, or if the governing body of the county or municipality finds that the rate structures or classifications of adjacent local governments are unreasonable, the rate structure or classifications prescribed in its ordinance may be based upon those prescribed in ordinances adopted by local governments that have implemented s. 205.0535 in counties or municipalities that have a comparable population."
The business tax ordinance adopted by the Village of Pinecrest relied on a rate structure and business classifications adopted by an adjacent local government as provided in section 205.0315, Florida Statutes.