AGO 2014-11
[…] Therefore, it is my opinion that the Village of Pinecrest is not authorized to increase its business tax rates by up to 5% every other year upon no less than a majority plus one vote of the Village Council as it does not appear that the village has complied with the requirements of section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, which would provide the village with the authority to make revisions to its business tax ordinance.
Question Two
You have also asked whether the Village of Pinecrest may rely on section 205.043(1)(b), Florida Statutes, to revisit its business tax ordinance.
Section 205.043(1), Florida Statutes, provides conditions for the levy of a business tax by municipalities:
"(1) The following conditions are imposed on the authority of a municipal governing body to levy a business tax:
(a) The tax must be based upon reasonable classifications and must be uniform throughout any class.
(b) Unless the municipality implements s. 205.0535 or adopts a new business tax ordinance under s. 205.0315, a business tax levied under this subsection may not exceed the rate in effect in the municipality for the year beginning October 1, 1971; however, beginning October 1, 1980, the municipal governing body may increase business taxes authorized by this chapter. The amount of the increase above the tax rate levied on October 1, 1971, for taxes levied at a flat rate may be up to 100 percent for business taxes that are $100 or less; 50 percent for business taxes that are between $101 and $300; and 25 percent for business taxes that are more than $300. Beginning October 1, 1982, an increase may not exceed 25 percent for taxes levied at graduated or per unit rates. Authority to increase business taxes does not apply to receipts or licenses granted to any utility franchised by the municipality for which a franchise fee is paid." (e.s.)
It is clear that the provisions of section 205.043(1)(b), Florida Statutes, do not apply in cases where a municipality has implemented section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, or adopted a new business tax ordinance under section 205.0315, Florida Statutes.