AGO 76-137
[…] A regularly enacted municipal ordinance is presumed to be valid until the contrary is shown by a party challenging it. State v. Ehinger, 46 So.2d 601 (Fla. 1950); Seaboard Air Line Railroad Company v. Hawes, 269 So.2d 392 (4 D.C.A. Fla., 1972).
There remains the issue of whether s. 235.34, F. S., shields the School Board from the payment of the so-called "impact fee" or user charge for the privilege of connecting to the city's water and sewer system.
Section 235.34, F. S. 1973, provided that:
"School boards, boards of county commissioners, municipal boards, and other agencies and boards of the state are authorized to expend funds, separately or collectively, by contract or agreement, for the placement, paving, or maintaining of any road, byway, or sidewalk adjacent to or running through the property of any public school. Expenditures may also be made for sanitary improvements and for the installation, operation and maintenance of traffic control and safety devices upon or in the vicinty [sic] of any existing or proposed public school site. The boards of county commissioners, municipal boards, and other agencies and boards of the state may plant or maintain trees, flowers, shrubbery, and beautifying plants upon the school grounds of any public school upon approval of the superintendent or his designee. Payment by a school board for any improvement set forth in this section shall be authorized in any amounts agreed to by the school board. Any payments so authorized to be made by a school board shall not be mandatory unless the specific improvement and its costs have been agreed to by the school board prior to the improvement's being made."
The purpose of this section was set forth in the case of City of Titusville v. Board of Public Instruction, supra, wherein the court stated: