AGO 74-130
[…] In addition, it should be noted that if the arrangement whereby a group is permitted to use the church's property is such that payment of a fee is required for the use of the property itself, and the services provided are merely appurtenant to the use of the premises, then it would appear that the church is renting or hiring out its property. See 20 Fla. Jur. Landlord and Tenant s. 68 and AGO 073-429. If such is the case, the proscription of s. 196.193, F. S., would apply:
"(1)(a) All property exempted from the annual application requirement of s. 196.011 shall be returned, but shall be granted tax exemption by the tax assessor. However, no such property shall be exempt which is rented or hired out for other than religious, educational, or other exempt purposes at any time.
(b) The tax assessor may deny exemption to property claimed by religious organizations to be used for any of the purposes set out in s. 196.011 if the use is not clear or if the tax assessor determines that the property is being held for speculative purposes or that it is being rented or hired out for other than religious or educational purposes." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 196.193(1)(b), supra, applies specifically to property claimed to be exempt from taxation by religious organizations and is more restrictive than the provisions of paragraph (1)(a), supra.