AGO 77-128
[…] In my opinion, the answer to your question is in the negative.
Section 3(b), Art. VII of the Florida Constitution states:
"There shall be exempt from taxation cumulatively, to every head of a family residing in this state, household goods and personal effects to the value fixed by general law, not less than one thousand dollars, and to every widow or person who is blind or totally and permanently disabled, property to the value fixed by general law not less than five hundred dollars." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 196.001, F. S., provides:
"Unless expressly exempted from taxation, the following property shall be subject to taxation in the manner provided by law:
(1) all real and personal property in this state and all personal property belonging to persons residing in this state . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 196.181, F. S., provides:
"There shall be exempt from taxation to every person residing and making his or her permanent home in this state household goods and personal effects.