AGO 2008-52
[…] 2. Are vacant lots owned by the Putnam County Habitat for Humanity on January 1 entitled to exemption from ad valorem taxation as a charitable purpose?
You state that the Putnam County Habitat for Humanity (Habitat) has an inventory of vacant lots, some of which are suitable for future building sites for Habitat housing and others which are being held for resale.
Question One
All real and personal property in this state is subject to taxation, unless the Legislature has expressly exempted it from taxation.[1] Relevant to real property owned by Habitat, section 196.1978, Florida Statutes, provides:
"Property used to provide affordable housing serving eligible persons as defined by s. 159.603(7) and persons meeting income limits specified in s. 420.0004(8), (10), (11), and (15), which property is owned entirely by a nonprofit entity which is qualified as charitable under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and which complies with Rev. Proc. 96-32, 1996-1 C.B. 717, shall be considered property owned by an exempt entity and used for a charitable purpose, and those portions of the affordable housing property which provide housing to individuals with incomes as defined in s. 420.0004(10) and (15) shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation to the extent authorized in s. 196.196. All property identified in this section shall comply with the criteria for determination of exempt status to be applied by property appraisers on an annual basis as defined in s. 196.195. The Legislature intends that any property owned by a limited liability company which is disregarded as an entity for federal income tax purposes pursuant to Treasury Regulation 301.7701-3(b)(1)(ii) shall be treated as owned by its sole member."[2] (e.s.)
The plain language of the tax exemption provided in section 196.1978, Florida Statutes, makes it applicable only to those portions of affordable housing property which actually provide housing to specified individuals.