AGO 93-72
[…] Section 3(a), Art. VII, Fla. Const., provides in part:
"Such portions of property as are used predominately for educational, literary, scientific, religious or charitable purposes may be exempted by general law from taxation."[4] (e.s.)
Section 196.001, F.S., requires that all real and personal property in this state be taxed "[u]nless expressly exempted from taxation . . . ."
Pursuant to s. 196.198, F.S., "[e]ducational institutions within this state and their property used by them or by any other exempt entity or educational institution exclusively for educational purposes shall be exempt from taxation." "Exclusive use of property" is defined as the use of property solely for exempt purposes,[5] while the term "use" means the exercise of any right or power over real or personal property incident to the ownership of the property.[6]