AGO 2011-07
[…] [1] See also Rule 12D-13.011, Fla. Admin. C., reiterating that on January 1 of each year, all taxes levied pursuant to the constitution and laws of this state become a first lien on the taxable property, superior to all other liens on the property and continuing in full force and effect until discharged by payment or until barred by Ch. 95 or 197, Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 197.402(3), Fla. Stat.
[3] See also Rule 12D-13.045, Fla. Admin. C., providing direction for the sale of tax certificates for unpaid taxes.
[4] Section 197.432(2), Fla. Stat.
[5] See s. 197.432(8), Fla. Stat.
[6] Section 197.573(2), Fla. Stat., provides:
"This section shall apply to the usual restrictions and covenants limiting the use of property; the type, character and location of buildings; covenants against nuisances and what the former parties deemed to be undesirable conditions, in, upon, and about the property; and other similar restrictions and covenants; but this section shall not protect covenants creating any debt or lien against or upon the property, except one providing for satisfaction or survival of a lien of record held by a municipal or county governmental unit, or requiring the grantee to expend money for any purpose, except one that may require that the premises be kept in a sanitary or slightly condition or one to abate nuisances or undesirable conditions."
[7] Section 197.102(2), Fla.