AGO 2011-07
[…] [10] See Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So. 2d 799, 805-806 (Fla. 1944); Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So. 2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952); and Thayer v. State, 335 So. 2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976).
[11] See s. 197.432, Fla. Stat.
[12] See s. 197.502(8), Fla. Stat.
[13] See Op Att’y Gen. Fla. 62-59 (1962).
[14] Section 194.01, Fla. Stat. (1961).
[15] See s. 197.552, Fla. Stat., stating in pertinent part that "a lien of record held by a municipal or county governmental unit, special district, or community development district, when such lien is not satisfied as of the disbursement of proceeds of sale under the provisions of s. 197.582, shall survive the issuance of a tax deed."
[16] See Rule 12D-13.065, Fla. Admin.