AGO 2011-07
[…] [8] Section 197.502(4), Fla. Stat.
[9] Section 197.502(8), Fla. Stat., provides that taxes are not to be extended against property listed as "lands available for taxes," but in each year the taxes that would have been due are treated as omitted taxes and added to the required minimum bid for a tax deed sale. See also s. 197.542(1), Fla. Stat., stating:
"The amount required to redeem the tax certificate, plus the amounts paid by the holder to the clerk of the circuit court in charges for costs of sale, redemption of other tax certificates on the same lands, and all other costs to the applicant for tax deed, plus interest thereon at the rate of 1.5 percent per month for the period running from the month after the date of application for the deed through the month of sale and costs incurred for the service of notice provided for in s. 197.522(2), shall be considered the bid of the certificateholder for the property."
[10] See Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So. 2d 799, 805-806 (Fla. 1944); Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So. 2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952); and Thayer v. State, 335 So. 2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976).
[11] See s. 197.432, Fla. Stat.
[12] See s. 197.502(8), Fla. Stat.
[13] See Op Att’y Gen. Fla. 62-59 (1962).