AGO 2011-07
[…] A tax certificate is and represents:
"a legal document, representing unpaid delinquent real property taxes, non ad valorem assessments, including special assessments, interest, and related costs and charges, issued in accordance with this chapter against a specific parcel of real property and becoming a first lien thereon, superior to all other liens, except as provided by s. 197.573(2)." (e.s.)
Section 197.432(1), Florida Statutes, provides the framework to be followed for the sale of tax certificates for unpaid taxes:
"On the day and approximately at the time designated in the notice of the sale, the tax collector shall commence the sale of tax certificates on those lands on which taxes have not been paid, and he or she shall continue the sale from day to day until each certificate is sold to pay the taxes, interest, costs, and charges on the parcel described in the certificate. In case there are no bidders, the certificate shall be issued to the county. The tax collector shall offer all certificates on the lands as they are assessed."[3]