AGO 2011-07
[…] The subsequently issued tax certificate apparently is not included in the sums that were paid by the person applying for the tax deed and the governing statutes do not clearly specify how the lien created by such a certificate is to be extinguished. The following discussion is presented in the progression from application and purchase of a tax certificate to application for a tax deed and the subsequent sale and distribution of the proceeds in order to address the three interrelated questions.
Section 197.122, Florida Statutes, states that "[a]ll taxes imposed pursuant to the State Constitution and laws of this state shall be a first lien, superior to all other liens, on any property against which the taxes have been assessed and shall continue in full force from January 1 of the year the taxes were levied until discharged by payment or until barred under chapter 95."[1] Should a property owner fail to pay the tax due on real property and such tax becomes delinquent, "on or before June 1 or the 60th day after the date of delinquency, whichever is later, the tax collector shall advertise once each week for 3 weeks and shall sell tax certificates on all real