AGO 2011-07
[…] Thus, the plain language of the statute makes a tax certificate superior to all other liens, with a stated exception in section 197.573(2), Florida Statutes, not applicable to the instant situation.[6] Section 197.432(2), Florida Statutes, however, states that "[a] lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be enforced in any manner except as prescribed in this chapter."
Section 197.502, Florida Statutes, sets forth the requirements of applying for a tax deed by the holder of a tax certificate:
"(1) The holder of any tax certificate, other than the county, at any time after 2 years have elapsed since April 1 of the year of issuance of the tax certificate and before the expiration of 7 years from the date of issuance, may file the certificate and an application for a tax deed with the tax collector of the county where the lands described in the certificate are located. The application may be made on the entire parcel of property or any part thereof which is capable of being readily separated from the whole. The tax collector shall be allowed a tax deed application fee of $75.
(2) Any certificateholder, other than the county, who makes application for a tax deed shall pay the tax collector at the time of application all amounts required for redemption or purchase of all other outstanding tax certificates, plus interest, any omitted taxes, plus interest, any delinquent taxes, plus interest, and current taxes, if due, covering the land."[7] (e.s.)
The tax collector must then deliver to the clerk of the circuit court a statement that payment has been made for all outstanding certificates.[8]