AGO 2011-07
[…] During the period between the application for the tax deed and the execution of the tax
deed sale, however, it is feasible that taxes may become due and delinquent. For instance, an application for a tax deed might be made prior to the November 1 due date of a taxable year. The taxes become delinquent on April 1 of the following year. If the tax deed sale for the particular piece of property does not occur before April 1 of the subsequent year in which the taxes became due, a tax certificate could be sold for the delinquent taxes.
Section 197.502(6), Florida Statutes, sets forth the opening bids for a particular property subject to a tax deed sale and pertinent to your questions, subsections (b) and (c) provide:
"(b) The opening bid on an individual certificate on nonhomestead property shall include, in addition to the amount of money paid to the tax collector by the certificateholder at the time of application, the amount required to redeem the applicant’s tax certificate and all other costs and fees paid by the applicant.
(c) The opening bid on property assessed on the latest tax roll as homestead property shall include, in addition to the amount of money required for an opening bid on nonhomestead property, an amount equal to one-half of the latest assessed value of the homestead. Payment of one-half of the assessed value of the homestead property shall not be required if the tax certificate to which the application relates was sold prior to January 1, 1982."[9] (e.s.)
Thus, there is a statutory scheme directing the clerk of the circuit court to include certain amounts in the opening bid for a tax deed sale.