AGO 2011-07
[…] Where the Legislature has prescribed the manner in which something is to be done, it effectively operates as a prohibition against its being done in any other way.[10] Thus, I cannot conclude that the opening bid for a tax deed sale may contain any amounts other than those set forth in section 197.502(6), Florida Statutes. Accordingly, the amount of a tax certificate issued after an application for a tax deed has been made may not be included in the minimum opening bid pursuant to section 197.502(6), Florida Statutes.
Section 197.582, Florida Statutes, prescribes the manner in which proceeds from a sale of a tax deed will be disbursed:
"(1) If the property is purchased by any person other than the certificateholder, the clerk shall forthwith pay to the certificateholder all of the sums he or she has paid, including the amount required for the redemption of the certificate or certificates together with any and all subsequent unpaid taxes plus the costs and expenses of the application for deed, with interest on the total of such sums for the period running from the month after the date of application for the deed through the month of sale at the rate of 1.5 percent per month. The clerk shall distribute the amount required to redeem the certificate or certificates and the amount required for the redemption of other tax certificates on the same land with omitted taxes and with all costs, plus interest thereon at the rate of 1.5 percent per month for the period running from the month after the date of application for the deed through the month of sale, in the same manner as he or she distributes money received for the redemption of tax certificates owned by the county.
(2) If the property is purchased for an amount in excess of the statutory bid of the certificateholder, the excess shall be paid over and disbursed by the clerk. If the property purchased is homestead property and the statutory bid includes an amount equal to at least one-half of the assessed value of the homestead, that amount shall be treated as excess and distributed in the same manner. The clerk shall distribute the excess to the governmental units for the payment of any lien of record held by a governmental unit against the property. In the event the excess is not sufficient to pay all of such liens in full, the excess shall then be paid to each governmental unit pro rata.