AGO 2011-07
[…] [7] Section 197.102(2), Fla. Stat., defines "Omitted taxes" as "those taxes which have not been extended on the tax roll against a parcel of property after the property has been placed upon the list of lands available for taxes pursuant to s. 197.502." These are parcels of property on which the county holds the tax certificate and for which there were no bidders at the tax deed sale.
[8] Section 197.502(4), Fla. Stat.
[9] Section 197.502(8), Fla.