AGO 2011-07
[…] Thus, the plain language of the statute makes a tax certificate superior to all other liens, with a stated exception in section 197.573(2), Florida Statutes, not applicable to the instant situation.[6] Section 197.432(2), Florida Statutes, however, states that "[a] lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be enforced in any manner except as prescribed in this chapter."
Section 197.502, Florida Statutes, sets forth the requirements of applying for a tax deed by the holder of a tax certificate: