AGO 75-162
[…] The same would be true if the separation occurred through any other vehicle, such as a mineral lease or any way whereby a transfer of subsurface rights or interests had occurred. (Also see AGO 069-110.) Thus, after a separation, two separate and distinct taxable interests would exist just the same as if a parcel of property were divided vertically.
It should be noted that the legislative mandate in s. 193.481, F. S., to separately assess when a separation has occurred, is mandatory. It mandates that ". . . such subsurface rights shall be taken and treated as an interest in real property separate and apart from the fee or ownership of the fee or other interest in the fee, . . ." and that such ". . . mineral, oil, gas, and other subsurface rights . . . shall be subject to separate taxation." (Emphasis supplied.) This language is mandatory not directory. (See 30 Fla. Jur. Statutes s. 11.) It commands the property appraiser to assess such interests separately.
At p. 265 of the Davis case the court stated further:
"All statutes and regulations, not in conflict with Fla. Stats., s. 193.221, F.S.A., relating to the assessment and collection of ad valorem taxes on real property are, by the specific terms of this statute, applied to the separate assessment and taxation of subsurface rights, insofar as they may be applicable. Fla. Stats., s. 193.221(3), F.S.A."
This language is now embodied in s. 193.481(4) and (5), F. S., providing:
"Tax certificates and tax liens encumbering subsurface rights, as aforesaid, may be acquired, purchased, transferred, and enforced as are tax certificates and tax liens encumbering real property generally, including the issuance of a tax deed."
This section is squarely consistent with the remainder of the statute, since it expressly allows for the sale of tax certificates and tax liens and the issuance of tax deeds on the subsurface interests just like such would occur on the surface fee in real property.