AGO 79-32
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Additionally, s. 219.075(2), F. S., provides:
"Except when another procedure is prescribed by law, ordinance, or court order as to particular funds, the tax collector shall, as soon as feasible after collection, deposit in a bank designated as a depository of public funds, as provided in s. 659.24, all taxes, fees, and other collections received by him and held prior to distribution to the appropriate taxing authority. Immediately after such funds have cleared and have been properly credited to his account, the tax collector shall invest such funds according to the provisions of this section. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
It is well settled in this state that public officers are held strictly accountable in their positions as custodians of public funds and may disburse such funds only in the manner provided by statute. Palbicke v. Lee, 172 So. 481 (Fla. 1937), White v.