AGO 79-32
[…] It is only after clearance of such check that moneys should be disbursed by the tax collector into the county treasury in payment of the county occupational license taxes represented by such check. When, however, the collector releases other moneys of his office into the county treasury prior to the check's having cleared, and such check is ultimately dishonored, the tax collector would be personally liable for the amount of any shortages in such other funds of his office as were used to make the payment into the county treasury.
Section 215.34(1), F. S., which involves the direct deposit into the State Treasury of moneys collected by the tax collector on behalf of the state, provides:
"Any check, draft, or other order for the payment of money in payment of any licenses, fees, taxes, commissions or charges of any sort authorized to be made under the laws of the state and deposited in the State Treasury as provided herein, which may be returned for any reason by the bank or other payor upon which same shall have been drawn shall be forthwith returned by the State Treasurer for collection to the state officer or the state agency making the deposit. In such case, the Treasurer is hereby authorized to issue a debit memorandum charging the proper fund or account to which same shall have been originally credited and shall send a copy of said debit memorandum to the state agency making the deposit and to the Comptroller stating the reasons for returning the said check, draft, or other order. Such procedure for handling noncollectible items shall not be construed as paying funds out of the State Treasury without an appropriation, but shall be considered as an administrative procedure for the efficient handling of state records and accounts."
Although such a procedure would appear to be an appropriate method for resolving the instant matter, the Legislature has not provided similar statutory authority to the tax collector.