INFORMAL
[…] However, the records of the Marion County Tax Collector from years prior to 1989 have deteriorated to a point that they are illegible. No reservation to the Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund or deed to the Trustees was located in the chain of title of the master parcel when a private title search was performed. You ask whether, under these circumstances, you are authorized to issue a tax collector's certification pursuant to section 253.82, Florida Statutes.
Section 253.82(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"(a) The interest of the state in any land which was acquired by the state under chapter 18296, Laws of Florida, 1937, but which is listed on a county tax assessment roll as being owned by a person other than the state and on which ad valorem taxes have been paid at least since January 1, 1971, is hereby released to such person. The rights that are released under this subsection are all rights in the land, including state-held subsurface rights.
(b) Upon request by any person, the county tax collector shall record in the official records of the county in which the land is located a certificate that the taxes have been paid since January 1, 1971, by the landowner or the landowner’s predecessor in title, if in fact the taxes have been paid. Such certificate is conclusive evidence of that fact."
Section 12D-13.067, Florida Administrative Code, implements the provisions of the statute. The rule provides procedures for certifying that ad valorem taxes have been paid pursuant to section 253.82(1), Florida Statutes.