AGO 97-02
[…] 2. It may be advisable to seek legislative clarification regarding the tax collector's authority to establish branch offices for the purpose of conducting non-county business.
Your inquiry concerns tax collectors operating as fee officers in noncharter counties or in charter counties where the powers and duties of the county constitutional officers remain unchanged.
Question OneSection 218.35(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
"Each county fee officer shall establish an annual budget for his or her office which shall clearly reflect the revenues available to said office and the functions for which money is to be expended."
This office has previously stated that the annual budget established and submitted by the tax collector operating as a fee officer should contain all items of expenditure, including operating capital outlay and equipment.[1]