AGO 2010-18
[…] Stat., requires use of the system by all tax collectors.
[3] See s. 3, Ch. 2009-206, Laws of Fla.
[4] Words of common usage, when used in a statute, should be construed in their plain and ordinary sense. See Pedersen v. Green, 105 So. 2d 1, 4 (Fla. 1958). The word "shall" is defined as: "used in laws, regulations, or directives to express what is mandatory," Webster's Third New International Dictionary p. 2085 (unabridged ed. 1981); "This is the mandatory sense that drafters typically intend and that courts typically uphold," Black's Law Dictionary p. 1407 (eighth ed. 2004).
[5] See s. 791.001, Fla. Stat., stating: "This chapter [governing the sale of fireworks] shall be applied uniformly throughout the state." Cf s. 553.98, Fla. Stat., addressing the development of building codes for radon-resistant buildings, stating that "[t]he standards shall apply uniformly to the entire jurisdictions that adopt the standards."
[6] "Motor Vehicle Electronic Filing System is Beneficial But Stronger Oversight Needed," OPPAGA Report No. 10-2, January, 2010.
[7] The report further states that the department has told non-participating tax collectors that they must allow the use of the electronic filing system.