INFORMAL
[…] The division shall establish a time period for the retention or disposal of each series of records. Upon the completion of the inventory and schedule, the division shall (subject to the availability of necessary space, staff, and other facilities for such purposes) make space available in its records center for the filing of semicurrent records so scheduled and in its archives for noncurrent records of permanent value and shall render such other assistance as needed, including the microfilming of records so scheduled."[4]
Section 257.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes, makes it the responsibility of the Division of Library and Information Services of the Department of State to "[e]stablish and administer a records management program directed to the application of efficient and economical management methods relating to the creation, utilization, maintenance, retention, preservation, and disposal of records." (e.s.)