INFORMAL
[…] Pursuant to s. 257.36(4), Fla. Stat., any preservation duplicate of any record made pursuant to Ch. 257 has the same force and effect for all purposes as the original record and a transcript, exemplification, or certified copy of such preservation duplicate shall be deemed, for all purposes, to be a transcript, exemplification, or certified copy of the original record.
[7] Cf. s. 257.37, Fla. Stat., stating:
"In enacting this law, the Legislature is cognizant of the fact that there may be instances where an agency may be microfilming and destroying public records or performing other records management programs pursuant to local or special acts. The Legislature is further aware that it may not be possible to implement this chapter in its entirety immediately upon its enactment, and it is not the legislative intent by this chapter to disrupt the orderly microfilming and destruction of public records pursuant to such local or special acts above referred to, provided that such agencies make no further disposition of public records without approval of the Division of Library and Information Services of the Department of State pursuant to such rules and regulations as it may establish."