AGO 2004-03
[…] Accordingly, I am of the opinion that section 336.023(2), Florida Statutes, which seeks to implement Article XII, section 9(c)(5), Florida Constitution, authorizes the governing body of a county, in its discretion, to use surplus second gas tax funds on any road within the county, including those within a municipality.[9]
Sincerely,
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/tjw
-------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 206.41(1)(a), Fla. Stat., stating that imposed on motor fuel is "[a]n excise or license tax of 2 cents per net gallon, which is the tax as levied by s. 16, Art. IX of the State Constitution of 1885, as amended, and continued by s. 9(c), Art. XII of the 1968 State Constitution, as amended, which is therein referred to as the 'second gas tax,' and which is hereby designated the ‛constitutional fuel tax.'"
[2] See, e.g., Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 79-104 and 79-43 (1979).
[3] See s. 334.03(23), Fla.