AGO 2004-03
[…] Webb, 398 So. 2d 820 (Fla. 1981) (legislative intent is the polestar by which the courts must be guided).
[8] A sentence in Attorney General Opinion 80-22 apparently has caused some confusion as to whether Art. XII, s. 9(c)(5), Fla. Const., limits the use of the constitutional gas tax to roads within the county road system. In fact, the constitutional provision only refers to roads and does not refer to the county road system. And see s. 206.47(7), Fla. Stat., stating in part:
"The remaining fuel tax funds credited to each county are surplus fuel tax funds and shall be distributed as provided by s. 9(c), Art. XII of the State Constitution or by law pursuant to that section and shall be used for the acquisition, construction, and maintenance of roads. For the purposes of this subsection, the term "maintenance" includes periodic maintenance and routine maintenance, as defined in s. 334.03, and may include the construction and installation of traffic signals, sidewalks, bicycle paths, and landscaping.