INFORMAL
[…] You have not provided, nor have I found, any statutory provision or court case indicating a requirement that a county supervisor of elections conducting municipal elections under these circumstances would be required to maintain such records otherwise maintained by the municipality. It would appear that the records would be municipal records that should be maintained by the municipality for which the election was handled.
Section 100.3605, Florida Statues, states:
"(1) The Florida Election Code, chapters 97-106, shall govern the conduct of a municipality’s election in the absence of an applicable special act, charter, or ordinance provision. No charter or ordinance provision shall be adopted which conflicts with or exempts a municipality from any provision in the Florida Election Code that expressly applies to municipalities.
(2) The governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, change the dates for qualifying and for the election of members of the governing body of the municipality and provide for the orderly transition of office resulting from such date changes."[3]