INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
Mr. Stephen W. Johnson
Lake County School Board Attorney
Post Office Box 491357
Leesburg, Florida 34749-1357
Dear Mr. Johnson:
The Office of Attorney General Bill McCollum has received your letter requesting this office's opinion regarding the term of the current elected superintendent of schools, the Honorable Anna Cowin.
You refer to section 1001.46, Florida Statutes, which states that the district school superintendent shall be elected for a term of 4 years or until the election or appointment and qualification of his or her successor. Section 100.041(3)(a), Florida Statutes, sets forth when the four-year term begins, stating that "[t]he term of office of a school board member and of a superintendent of schools shall begin on the second Tuesday following the general election in which such member or superintendent is elected."
You have advised this office that the Division of Elections in the Department of State has issued an opinion on this matter based upon its interpretation of section 100.041(3)(a), Florida Statutes.