AGO 98-28
[…] In that opinion, it was concluded that a county commissioner who was physically unable to attend a commission meeting because of medical treatment could participate and vote in a meeting by using interactive video and telephonic technology. The opinion noted, however, that the statutory requirements that a meeting of the county commission be held at any appropriate public place in the county would require that a quorum of the members be physically present at the meeting.
Relative to meetings of a school board, section 230.17, Florida Statutes, states:
"(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), all regular and special meetings of the school board shall be held in the office of the superintendent or in a room convenient to that office and regularly designated as the school board meeting room.
(2) Upon the giving of due public notice, regular or special meetings of the board may be held at any appropriate public place in the county."