AGO 98-28
[…] Accordingly, it is my opinion that a school board may use electronic media technology in order to allow a physically absent member to attend a public meeting if a quorum of the members of the board is physically present at the meeting site.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 125.001, Fla. Stat., stating: "Upon the giving of due public notice, regular and special meetings of the board may be held at any appropriate public place in the county."
[2] Section 120.54(5)(b)2., Fla. Stat., further provides:
"The rules shall provide that all evidence, testimony, and argument presented shall be afforded equal consideration, regardless of the method of communication.