AGO 98-28
[…] "(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), all regular and special meetings of the school board shall be held in the office of the superintendent or in a room convenient to that office and regularly designated as the school board meeting room.
(2) Upon the giving of due public notice, regular or special meetings of the board may be held at any appropriate public place in the county."
This statutory requirement is analogous to the requirement that meetings of the county commission be held at an appropriate place in the county.[1] Moreover, section 230.18, Florida Statutes, states that "[a] majority shall constitute a quorum for any meeting . . . [and] [n]o business may be transacted at any meeting unless a quorum is present[.]"
Thus, the rationale underlying the conclusion in Attorney General Opinion 92-44, as well as the plain statutory requirements cited above, lead to the conclusion that a quorum of the school board members must be physically present at a school board meeting.