AGO 2007-27
[…] [18] Section 408.033(1)(b)9., Fla. Stat.
[19] Section 408.033(2)(f), Fla. Stat. And see s. 408.033(1)(g), Fla. Stat., providing that each local health council "shall, no later than January 30 of each year, render an accounting of the receipt and disbursement of such funds received by it to the Department of Health."
[20] Section 408.033(3)(c), Fla. Stat.
[21] Section 164.1031(2), Fla. Stat., defining "Regional governmental entities" to include "regional planning councils, metropolitan planning organizations, water supply authorities that include more than one county, local health councils, water management districts, and other regional entities that are authorized and created by general or special law that have duties or responsibilities extending beyond the jurisdiction of a single county." And see s. 186.503(7), Fla. Stat., defining "Local health council" for purposes of the Florida Regional Planning Council Act to mean a regional agency established pursuant to s. 408.033.