AGO 2007-27
[…] This office concluded that the coalition, although a private entity not created by statute or by a public entity, had been delegated a public function and thus was subject to the provisions of the open government laws.[7]
Pursuant to Part I, Chapter 408, Florida Statutes, the state has been divided up into eleven "health service planning districts."[8] Section 408.033(1)(a), Florida Statutes, establishes local health councils "as public or private nonprofit agencies serving the counties of a district." The statute prescribes the composition of the council's membership with members being appointed for a two-year term by the county commissions having jurisdiction in the respective district.[9] Appointees must be representatives of health care providers, health care purchasers, and