AGO 2008-42
[…] City of Dania Beach, 823 So. 2d 167, 172 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (closed city commission meeting to discuss various options to settle a lawsuit involving a challenge to a city resolution, including modification of the resolution, authorized because the commission "neither voted, took official action to amend the resolution, nor did it formally decide to settle the litigation") and Brown v. City of Lauderhill, 654 So. 2d 302, 303 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995) (closed-door session between city attorney and board to discuss claims for attorney's fees, authorized).
[11] 42 USCS s. 12101 et seq.
[12] 41 USCS s. 12101(b).
[13] 42 USCS s. 12131(1)(B).
[14] 28 CFR s. 35.130.
[15] 28 CFR s. 35.160(a).
[16] 28 CFR s. 35.160(b)(1).
[17] 28 CFR s. 35.104 and defining "qualified interpreter" to mean "an interpreter who is able to interpret effectively, accurately, and impartially both receptively and expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary."
[18] See 28 CFR s. 35.104 defining "auxiliary aids and services."