AGO 92-65
[…] Moreover, The Supreme Court of Florida has stated that there is no exception to the Sunshine Law which would allow closed-door hearings or deliberations when a public board or commission is acting in a "quasi-judicial capacity."[4] Subsequent case law supports this conclusion.[5] The Attorney General's Office has, therefore, concluded that absent a specific statutory exemption, public boards or commissions are subject to s. 286.011, F.S., when acting in a quasi-judicial capacity.[6]
Section 421.08, F.S., sets forth the powers of a housing authority and provides in subsection (7) that an authority:
"Acting through one or more commissioners or other person or persons designated by the authority; to conduct examinations and investigations and to hear testimony and take proof under oath at public or private hearings on any matter material for its information; to administer oaths, issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses or the production of books and papers and to issue commissions for the examination of witnesses who are outside of the state or unable to attend before the authority, or excused from attendance; to make available to appropriate agencies, including those charged with the duty of abating or requiring the correction of nuisances or like conditions, or of demolishing unsafe or insanitary structures within its area of operation, its findings and recommendations with regard to any building or property where conditions exist which are dangerous to the public health, morals, safety, or welfare." (e.s.)