AGO 73-170
[…] The nature of the proceeding at which these rights are to be affected, the nature of the rights themselves, the applicable statutory provisions, and other surrounding circumstances will influence the notice requirements of each case. But in every case the notice must reasonably convey all the information required in that situation and it must afford a reasonable time for interested persons to make an appearance if they wish.
Chapter 125, F. S., deals with the powers and duties of county commissioners, and s. 125.001 relates specifically to notice of board meetings. It provides that "[u]pon the giving of due public notice, regular and special meetings of the board may be held at any appropriate public place in the county."
No statutory definition of the phrase "due public notice" is given. Section 286.011, F. S., the Government in the Sunshine Law, is a policy declaration by the legislature that all meetings of public bodies at which official acts are to be taken shall be open to the public.