INFORMAL
[…] Doran,[6] the Florida Supreme Court recognized that the Sunshine Law is a remedial statute designed to benefit or protect the public. The Court held that the fact that the Sunshine Law has penal aspects does not alter its basic purpose and transform it into a penal measure.[7]
A "noncriminal infraction" is defined in sections 775.08(3) and (4), Florida Statutes, as follows:
"(3) The term 'noncriminal violation' shall mean any offense that is punishable under the laws of this state, or that would be punishable if committed in this state, by no other penalty than a fine, forfeiture, or other civil penalty. A noncriminal violation does not constitute a crime, and conviction for a noncriminal violation shall not give rise to any legal disability based on a criminal offense. The term "noncriminal violation" shall not mean any conviction for any violation of any municipal or county ordinance. Nothing contained in this code shall repeal or change the penalty for a violation of any municipal or county ordinance.
(4) The term 'crime' shall mean a felony or misdemeanor."