INFORMAL
[…] The privilege, however, does not extend to penalties of a noncriminal nature.[4] Where a legislative body has evinced a manifest intention to establish a civil mechanism and where the sanctions provided for are not so punitive as to turn a civil remedy into a criminal penalty, the Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination is not implicated.[5]
Pursuant to section 27.04, Florida Statutes, the state attorney is given the power to issue investigative subpoenas. The immunity granted by such investigative subpoenas is delineated in section 914.04, Florida Statutes, which provides in part:
"[B]ut no testimony so given or evidence so produced shall be received against him upon any criminal investigation or proceeding."
This immunity then is only for use and derivative use of the compelled testimony and as such is coextensive with the Fifth Amendment.