AGO 2011-23
[…] [4] Section 394.457(3), Fla. Stat., authorizes the Department of Children and Family Services to contract to provide, and be provided with, services and facilities in order to carry out its responsibilities under the "Florida Mental Health Act," with, among other entities, "counties, municipalities, and any other governmental unit, including facilities of the United States Government."
[5] Section 394.76(3)(b), Fla. Stat.
[6] A footnote relates that health and human services boards were abolished by s. 2, Ch. 2000-139, Laws
of Fla., which substantially reworded s. 20.19, Fla. Stat. Section 20.19(6), Fla. Stat., requires the establishment of a community alliance in each county composed of stakeholders, community leaders, client representatives, and funders of human services "to provide a focal point for community participation and governance of community-based services."
[7] Section 394.75(3), Fla. Stat. And see s. 394.75(12), Fla.