AGO 2011-23
[…] The statute, therefore, clearly acknowledges that there may be multiple sources for contributing to the local match amount and, in defining local matching funds, gives an open-ended range of sources that may be included.
Further, as in this instance where two counties within a service district are to be served by a provider, section 394.73(3), Florida Statutes, states:
"When a service district comprises two or more counties or portions thereof, it is the obligation of the planning council to submit to the governing bodies, prior to the budget submission date of each governing body, an estimate of the proportionate share of costs of alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services proposed to be borne by each such governing body."