AGO 96-08
[…] A review of the legislative history relating to the act indicates that the purpose of the bill was to "require[s] inmates convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1995, to serve at least 85
per cent of their sentences, unless they are granted pardon or clemency, by reducing the amount of incentive gain time that eligible inmates may receive to 10 days per month, regardless of offense level."[2]
Subsection (4) of the statute provides that the Department of Corrections shall grant basic gain-time as a means of encouraging satisfactory behavior. Pursuant to section 944.275(4)(c)2., Florida Statutes, as amended:
"For sentences imposed for offenses committed on or after October 1, 1995, the department may grant up to 10 days per month of incentive gain-time, except that no prisoner is eligible to earn any type of gain-time in an amount that would cause a sentence to expire, end, or terminate, or that would result in a prisoner's release, prior to serving a minimum of 85 percent of the sentence imposed. Except as provided by this section, a prisoner shall not accumulate further gain-time awards at any point when the tentative release date is the same as that date at which the prisoner will have served 85 percent of the sentence imposed. State prisoners sentenced to life imprisonment shall be incarcerated for the rest of their natural lives, unless granted pardon or clemency."
Thus, a prisoner must serve a minimum of 85 percent of the sentence imposed by the court regardless of the gain-time awards to which he or she is entitled for any reason.
Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes, states that: