AGO 96-08
[…] Except as provided by this section, a prisoner shall not accumulate further gain-time awards at any point when the tentative release date is the same as that date at which the prisoner will have served 85 percent of the sentence imposed. State prisoners sentenced to life imprisonment shall be incarcerated for the rest of their natural lives, unless granted pardon or clemency."
Thus, a prisoner must serve a minimum of 85 percent of the sentence imposed by the court regardless of the gain-time awards to which he or she is entitled for any reason.
Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes, states that:
"A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence."