INFORMAL
[…] See Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General--Limited Casinos, 644 So. 2d 71 (Fla. 1994).
Therefore, I respectfully request this Honorable Court's opinion as to whether the constitutional amendment, proposed by initiative petition, complies with Article XI, Section 3, Florida Constitution.
BALLOT TITLE AND SUMMARY
Section 16.061, Florida Statutes, also requires the Attorney General to petition this Honorable Court for an advisory opinion as to whether the proposed ballot title and summary comply with Section 101.161, Florida Statutes.
Section 101.161, Florida Statutes, prescribes the requirements for the ballot title and summary of a proposed constitutional amendment, providing in part:
"Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted to the vote of the people, the substance of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot . . . The substance of the amendment or other public measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. The ballot title shall consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of."
This Court has stated that "the ballot [must] be fair and advise the voter sufficiently to enable him intelligently to cast his ballot."