AGO 74-196
[…] Co. v. Florida Railroad and Public Utility Commission, 37 So.2d 321 (Fla. 1948); Palmquist v. Johnson, 41 So.2d 313 (Fla. 1949); Markham v. Blount, 175 So.2d 526 (Fla. 1965). As noted above, both acts were passed on the same day; and it is noteworthy that one of the sponsors of CS for HB 3909 was instrumental in the passage of SB 81, having moved for the waiver of the rules so that SB 81 could be read for the third time by its title. See p. 1167, Journal of the House of Representatives, May 30, 1974.
This rule of construction has a counterpart in Ch. 74-153, Laws of Florida (s. 1.04, F. S.), providing that acts passed at the same legislative session and amending the same statutory provision
". . . are in pari materia, and full effect should be given to each, if that is possible. Language carried forward unchanged in one amendatory act, pursuant to s. 6, Article III, State Constitution, should not be read as conflicting with changed language contained in another act passed during the same session. Amendments enacted during the same session are in conflict with each other only to the extent that they cannot be given effect simultaneously."