INFORMAL
[…] Section 165.022, Florida Statutes, states that the act shall be the exclusive procedure pursuant to general law for forming or dissolving municipalities in this state, except in those counties operating under a home rule charter which provides for an exclusive method as specifically authorized by Article VIII, section 6(e), of the Florida Constitution.[1] Any provisions of a general or special law existing on July 1, 1974, in conflict with the act is not effective to the extent of such conflict.
Section 165.051(1), Florida Statutes, states that:
"The charter of any existing municipality may be revoked and the municipal corporation dissolved by either:
(a) A special act of the Legislature; or
(b) An ordinance of the governing body of the municipality, approved by a vote of the qualified voters."