AGO 75-223
[…] Finally, it should be noted that, with respect to that provision of the Charter of the City of Tamarac which provides that no ad valorem tax shall be levied on the real property within the City of Tamarac until such tax has been authorized by a majority of the qualified electors voting on the question of ad valorem taxation, s. 195.207, F. S. (enacted by s. 2, Ch. 72-360, Laws of Florida), states as follows:
"No municipal charter may prohibit or limit the authority of the governing body to levy ad valorem taxes or utility service taxes authorized under s. 167.431. Any word, sentence, phrase, or provision, of any special act, municipal charter, or other law, that prohibits or limits a municipality from levying ad valorem taxes within the millage limits fixed by s. 9, Art.