INFORMAL
[…] The MRC consists of a managing director who is authorized to implement all commission policies, plans and programs, a working group composed of all governmental agencies that have jurisdiction in the Miami River area, as well as business and civic association representatives, and a policy committee.[2] The policy committee is responsible for, among other things, consolidating existing programs into a coordinated strategic plan for the improvement of the Miami River and preparing an integrated financial plan. Section 163.061(1), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), however, provides:
"No item, motion, directive, or policy position that would impact or in any way diminish levels of currently permitted commercial activity on the Miami River or riverfront properties shall be adopted by the Miami River Commission unless passed by a majority vote of the appointed members of the commission then in office."[3]
Clearly the MRC, as an entity created by state statute, is subject to section 286.011, Florida Statutes.