AGO 91-88
[…] In AGO 74-217 this office determined that "the board is in fact a municipal board of the city of Tampa . . . ." based on the city's relationship to the Tamp board. Relying on the factors discussed herein, it is my opinion, that the Firemen's Relief and Pension Fund of the City of Pensacola is a municipal board of the city.
AS TO QUESTION 2:
Section 112.08(7), F.S. (1990 Supp.), provides, in part, that:
"All medical records and medical claims records in the custody of a unit of county or municipal government relating to county or municipal employees, or eligible dependents of such employees enrolled in a county or municipal group insurance plan or self-insurance plan shall be kept confidential and are exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). Such records shall not be furnished to any person other than the employee or his legal representative, except upon written authorization of the employee, but may be furnished in any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice to the employee or his legal representative by the party seeking such records."