AGO 92-72
[…] (e) There is no statutory provision for the removal of members of the statewide judicial nominating commission for judges of compensation claims by members of the commission. As noted above, prior to the creation of a statewide judicial nominating commission for judges of compensation claims, the District Courts of Appeal Judicial Nominating Commissions nominated individuals for appointment by the Governor to be judges of compensation claims.
The composition of judicial nominating commissions is controlled by s. 43.29, F.S., which, in part, provides that "[a] member of a judicial nominating commission shall serve a term of 4 years and is not eligible for consecutive reappointment."[11] While the provisions in s. 43.29, F.S., are applicable to the District Courts of Appeal Judicial Nominating Commissions, there is no statutory provision making it applicable to the statewide judicial nominating commission for judges of compensation claims.[12]