AGO 92-72
[…] The composition of judicial nominating commissions is controlled by s. 43.29, F.S., which, in part, provides that "[a] member of a judicial nominating commission shall serve a term of 4 years and is not eligible for consecutive reappointment."[11] While the provisions in s. 43.29, F.S., are applicable to the District Courts of Appeal Judicial Nominating Commissions, there is no statutory provision making it applicable to the statewide judicial nominating commission for judges of compensation claims.[12]
Section 112.52(1), F.S., states:
"When a method for removal from office is not otherwise provided by the State Constitution or by law, the Governor may by executive order suspend from office an elected or appointed public official, by whatever title known, who is indicted or informed against for commission of any felony, or for any misdemeanor arising directly out of his official conduct or duties, and may fill the office by appointment for the period of suspension, not to