AGO 92-72
[…] Section 440.45(1), F.S., mandates that the Governor appoint as many full-time judges of compensation claims to the workers' compensation trial courts as may be necessary to effectively perform the duties prescribed for them under Ch. 440, F.S. Each appointment is made from a list of at least three persons nominated by a statewide nominating commission. Section 440.45, F.S., further provides:
"The statewide nominating commission shall be composed of the following: five members, one of each who resides in each of the territorial jurisdictions of the district courts of appeal, appointed by the Board of Governors of The Florida Bar from among The Florida Bar members who are actively engaged in the practice of law; five electors, one of each who resides in each of the territorial jurisdictions of the district courts of appeal, appointed by the Governor; and five electors, one of each who resides in each of the territorial jurisdictions of the district courts of appeal, and who are not members of The Florida Bar, selected and appointed by a majority vote of the other ten members of the commission."
Thus, the appointment and composition of the statewide nominating commission is statutorily prescribed and may not be altered by rule, absent legislative authorization.