AGO 81-04
[…] The term "political subdivision" is defined at 42 U.S.C. s. 418(b)(2) to include "an instrumentality of (A) a state, (B) one or more political subdivisions of a State, or (C) a State and one or more of its political subdivisions." Implementing this definition s. 650.02(6), F.S., defines "political subdivision" to include "an instrumentality of the state, or of one or more of its political subdivisions, but only if such instrumentality is a juristic entity which is legally separate and distinct from the state or