AGO 81-04
[…] The term "political subdivision" is defined at 42 U.S.C. s. 418(b)(2) to include "an instrumentality of (A) a state, (B) one or more political subdivisions of a State, or (C) a State and one or more of its political subdivisions." Implementing this definition s. 650.02(6), F.S., defines "political subdivision" to include "an instrumentality of the state, or of one or more of its political subdivisions, but only if such instrumentality is a juristic entity which is legally separate and distinct from the state or subdivision and only if its employees are not by virtue of their relation to such juristic entity employees of the state or subdivision." While these two definitions do not expressly include employees of political subdivisions such as counties or employees of municipalities, such employees are included in the OASI program.