AGO 93-33
[…] Recognizing that mediation should be accessible to all parties regardless of financial status, s. 44.108(1) states that each board of county commissioners may support mediation and arbitration services by appropriating moneys from county revenues and by levying a service charge of not more than five dollars on any circuit court proceeding. Such charge is in addition to other service charges imposed by law and is to be deposited in the court's mediation-arbitration account fund under the supervision of the chief judge of the circuit in which the county is located.[2]
Section 44.108(4), F.S., provides:
"If a board of county commissioners levies the service charge authorized in subsection (1), . . . the clerk of the court shall forward one dollar of each charge to the Office of the State Courts Administrator. That office shall deposit the funds in a state mediation and arbitration trust fund which is hereby established. Such fund shall be used by the Supreme Court to carry out its responsibilities set forth in s. 44.106."