AGO 75-109
[…] See ss. 2(2) and 6(1) of Ch. 74-362 [ss. 943.32(2) and 943.35(1), F. S. (1974 Supp.)]. The provision for state financial assistance to the existing locally funded laboratories designated in s. 6(1) of the act reads as follows:
"The state shall provide matching funds not to exceed seventy-five percent of the operating cost of such laboratories previously enumerated. The state shall match only that portion of the operating budget which is from local contributions . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) [Section 6(2), Ch. 74-362 (s. 943.35[2], F. S. [1974 Supp.])]
This section provides also that certain functions thereafter listed, such as identification photographs, "are not to be considered laboratory operations for the purpose of appropriating state matching funds. . . ." And each of the crime laboratories in question is required to submit annually to the Department of Administration an itemized estimate of the amount needed for operational expenses of the laboratory for the fiscal year beginning July 1 after the submission of such itemized