AGO 85-69
[…] In 1979, the law dealing with the state's health insurance programs was extensively amended. See Ch. 79-190, Laws of Florida, entitled the "State Group Insurance Program Law," and presently codified at s. 110.123, F.S. (1984 Supp.). Section 110.123(2)(f) defines "[s]tate group health insurance plans" to mean "the health insurance plans offered to state officers and employees, retired state officers and employees and surviving spouses of deceased state officers and employees pursuant to this section." See s. 110.123(3)(a) providing, in pertinent part, that there is established the state group insurance program which may include, among others, the state group health insurance plan, and authorizing the Department of Administration "to establish and provide as part of the state group insurance program any other group insurance plan which is consistent with the provisions of this section." Subsection (5) vests the Secretary of Administration with the responsibility for the administration of the state group insurance program.