AGO 78-112
[…] Neither do I find any definition of the term "custodial services and utilities" which could reasonably or arguably be said to include office furniture or typewriters as a related expense to such office spaces. In addition to the appropriations act proviso in question, there is nothing in s. 27.34, F. S., requiring a county to provide office furniture or typewriters required in the internal operation of the offices of the state attorneys. Section 27.34(2), F. S., provides:
"The state attorneys shall be provided by the counties within their judicial circuits with such office space, utilities, telephone service, custodial services, library services, transportation services, and communications services as may be necessary for the proper and efficient functioning of these offices. The office space to be provided by the counties shall not be less than the standards for space allotment promulgated by the Department of General Services nor shall these services and office space be less than were provided in fiscal year 1972-1973." (Emphasis supplied.)
It is a settled rule of statutory construction that, where a statute expressly requires or includes within its operation certain things, it is implied that no other such things are required by or included within the operation of that statute. Thayer v.