AGO 78-112
[…] It is a settled rule of statutory construction that, where a statute expressly requires or includes within its operation certain things, it is implied that no other such things are required by or included within the operation of that statute. Thayer v. State, 335 So.2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976); Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So.2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952). Cf. Shuman v. State, 358 So.2d 1333 (Fla. 1978), dealing with s. 27.54(2), F. S., providing that "[n]o county or municipality shall appropriate or contribute funds to the operation of the offices of the various public defenders" (which is essentially the same as the provisions of s. 27.34(1), F. S., relating to state attorneys) and holding that certain costs of public defender appeals for indigents must be paid by the counties since such costs were not related to the internal operation of the public defender's office,