AGO 88-04
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/t
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 790.001(8)(f), F.S.
[2] See s. 790.01, F.S., prescribing criminal penalties for a person who carries a concealed weapon, electric weapon or device or firearm on or about his person; however, "[n]othing in this section shall relate to persons licensed as set forth in ss. 790.05 [repealed by Ch. 87-24, Laws of Florida] and 790.06."
[3] Section 943.10(1), F.S., defines "law enforcement officer" as:
"[A]ny person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state . . . ."
And see s. 943.10(2), (6), (7), (8), and (9), F.S., respectively defining "correctional officer," "part-time law enforcement officer," "part-time correctional officer," "auxiliary law enforcement officer," and "auxiliary correctional officer."